Loading...
Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement2018-07-30T17:20:33+00:00

Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement

Under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), American and Mexican citizens may be eligible for expedited processing of temporary work permits in Canada. These permits generally don’t require any Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA).

Since American and Mexican citizens don’t need a temporary resident visa to enter Canada, you can apply for a NAFTA Work Permit at any port of entry, border crossing or immigration office. There are several NAFTA work categories.

NAFTA Professionals

NAFTA Intra-Company Transfers

NAFTA Traders

NAFTA Investors

NAFTA Professionals

To qualify as a NAFTA Professional, you must be qualified to work in any of about 60 key professions. Depending on the profession, you may be required to provide educational credentials and proof of work experience.

NAFTA Professionals must have prearranged qualifying employment in Canada. It’s important to understand that individuals who plan to be self-employed in Canada aren’t eligible for this category.

Xenoom can help you qualify as a professional worker, or for other suitable visa programs. To learn more about the NAFTA Work Permits program contact us  [Link to inbound contact channel]

NAFTA Intra-Company Transfers

You may be eligible if you’re temporarily transferred to Canada to work for a branch or affiliate of your US or Mexican employer. To qualify, you must have worked continuously for the US or Mexican employer for at least one of the last three years in a similar position to the planned work in Canada. To learn more about NAFTA Intra-Company Transfers contact us [Link to inbound contact channel]

NAFTA Traders

To qualify as a NAFTA Trader you must show that you plan to develop a substantial trade of goods or services between Canada and your home country, whether Mexico or the US. “Substantial trade” means more than 50 percent of your planned trade is between Canada and the home country.

The employing company must be either American or Mexican. It’s important to understand that the company must already have an existing trade relationship in Canada. The Trader isn’t allowed to enter Canada simply for the purpose of establishing trading contracts or clients. The Trader must already be employed as an executive, manager or person with specialized knowledge. Learn more about qualifying as a NAFTA Trader [Link to inbound contact channel]

NAFTA Investors

To qualify as a NAFTA Investor you must show that you’ve made a substantial investment in a new or existing Canadian business. The visa allows you to enter Canada to develop and direct your business.

It’s important to know that work permits in the NAFTA Investor category may also be granted to employees of the primary investor as long as they’re considered essential staff.